a. is accompanied by regular gestures. b. calls for that the speaker have actually a solid voice. c. sounds conversational also though it has actually been rehearsed. d. draws the attention of the audience away from the message. e. is finest achieved by analysis from a manumanuscript. ANSWER C

Good speech delivery

a. has actually a conversational quality. b. does not speak to attention to itself. c. needs a strong voice. d. all of the over. e. a and also b just Answer E

Communication based upon a speaker’s body and voice, rather than on the use of words, is called

a. implicit communication. b. nonverbal interaction. c. unintentional communication. d. instinctive interaction. e. physical interaction Answer B

In which instance would a speaker be a lot of most likely to review from a manuscript?

a. a speech accepting an award at a firm banquet b. a speech in honor of a retiring employee c. a speech on global plan at the United Nations d. a speech on the activities of a church social committee e. a speech of welinvolved new members of the Rotary Club Answer C

A political candiday is running for office and should give a speech that will lay out the details of her platdevelop. The speech will be widely covered by newsrecords and also tv. What type of shipment is the candidate many likely to use?

a. manumanuscript b. impromptu c. monotonous d. colloquial e. memorized Answer B

When speaking from a manumanuscript, you should

a. practice aloud to make certain the speech sounds herbal. b. be specific the last manuscript is legible at a glance. c. job-related on creating eye call via the audience. d. every one of the above. e. a and also b just. ANSWER D

In which case would a speaker be a lot of likely to remention a speech from memory?

a. as soon as making a toast at a wedding b. as soon as responding to inquiries during a class lecture c. as soon as reporting income to the yat an early stage stockholders’ meeting d. when presenting a prolonged proposal to the city council e. when rallying a team to work for lower tuition Answer A

According to your textbook, the __________ speaker delivers a speech with little or no prompt preparation.

You are watching: Good speech delivery should call attention to itself.

a. colloquial b. extemporaneous c. conversational d. impromptu e. declamatory ANSWER D

Which of the complying with does your textbook recommend once you have to speak impromptu?

a. Maintain eye call via the audience. b. Use signarticles to help listeners store track of your concepts. c. Tell the audience just how nervous you are. d. every one of the over e. a and b only Answer E

Diego demands to make an impromptu response to one more speaker at a staff meeting. Your textbook recommends that he must perform every one of the complying with except

a. state the point he is answering. b. state the allude he wishes to make. c. preserve eye call via the audience. d. tell the audience exactly how nervous he is around impromptu speaking. e. use signposts to assist the audience save track of his ideas. Answer D

The __________ speaker supplies just brief notes or a speaking outline to jog the memory

a. after-dinner b. commemorative c. informative d. extemporaneous e. persuasive Answer D

A speech that is completely all set in development but that is delivered from a brief set of notes or a speaking outline is called a(n) __________ speech.

a. extemporaneous b. declamatory c. impromptu d. manuscript e. vocalized ANSWER A

Speaking extemporaneously

a. gives more manage over language than does speaking from memory. b. is adaptable to more instances than is speaking from manuscript. c. supplies even more spontaneity and directness than does speaking impromptu. d. every one of the over. e. b and also c only. Answer D

Which of the complying with does your textbook cite as an advantage of extemporaneous delivery?

a. It needs just a minimal amount of gesturing by the speaker. b. It reduces the likelihood of a speaker making vocalized paoffers. c. It enhances a speaker’s ability to articulate hard words correctly. d. It calls for little or no preparation prior to the speech is yielded. e. It permits higher spontaneity than does speaking from a manumanuscript. Answer E

Which of the adhering to does your textbook point out as an advantage of extemporaneous delivery?

a. It urges a conversational quality in a speaker’s distribution. b. It needs bit or no preparation before the speech is given. c. It enables greater spontaneity than does speaking from a manuscript. d. every one of the over e. a and c only Answer E

According to your textbook, the expert extemporaneous speaker

a. has actually a conversational tone. b. prepares and practices the speech closely. c. uses brief notes while carrying the speech. d. every one of the above. e. b and c only. Answer D

According to your textbook, a speech that sounds spontaneous to the audience no issue how many kind of times it has been rehearsed has actually a solid __________ high quality.

a. impromptu b. memorized c. conversational d. kinesic e. formal Answer C

"Conversational quality" in speech distribution indicates that the speech

a. sounds spontaneous also though it has been rehearsed. b. is being presented from memory. c. has actually been rehearsed only when. d. all of the over. e. b and also c just. Answer A

Enzo is giving a speech in his art history course. He has actually carefully prepared his presentation and plans to supply it from a brief set of note cards. What kind of shipment is Enzo using?

a. informal b. memorized c. extemporaneous d. impromptu e. formal Answer C

Sofia has prepared her speech in excellent detail. She is practicing to supply it from a brief set of notes, and also eexceptionally time she goes through the speech, she offers slightly various wording. What type of shipment is Sofia planning to use?

a. informal b. memorized c. extemporaneous d. impromptu e. manuscript Answer C

The relative highness or lowness of sounds produced by the humale voice is called

a. rate. b. pitch. c. tone. d. top quality. e. volume. Answer B

It is the __________ of your voice that reveals whether you are asking a question or making a statement, whether you are being sincere or sarcastic.

a. spontaneity b. variety c. resonance d. inflection e. price Answer D

According to your textbook, inflection describes the

a. dialect of a speaker. b. rate at which a perkid speaks. c. transforms in the pitch of a speaker’s voice. d. clarity of a speaker’s articulation. e. loudness or softness of a speaker’s voice. ANSWER C

Changes in the pitch or tamong a speaker’s voice are called

a. phonemes. b. polytones. c. enunciations. d. inflections. e. accents. Answer D

The ideal price of speech depends on the

a. vocal attributes of the speaker. b. mood the speaker is trying to produce. c. composition of the audience. d. all of the over. e. a and also b only. Answer D

Which of the complying with would certainly most likely call for a quicker speaking rate than normal?

a. expushing sadness or contempt b. describing the winning touchdown in last week’s game c. summarizing indevelopment currently acquainted to an audience d. every one of the above e. b and c only Answer B

If you hoped to convey to your audience the excitement of steering a kayak through a river rapids, you should probably

a. soptimal at a faster rate. b. usage even more vocalized paoffers. c. break eye call through your audience. d. gesture less generally. e. protect against using dialect. Answer A

Malcolm shelp "um" or "uh" eexceptionally time he gained to a new PowerPoint slide in his informative speech. His instructor told Malcolm to minimize the number of __________ in his following speech.

See more: The Voice 2015 Jordan Smith The Voice Mary Did You Know ?’ Performance

a. fillers b. vocal inflections c. intonations d. vocalized paprovides e. inflections ANSWER D

A public speaker that commonly says "uh," "er," or "um" is failing to make reliable usage of

a. vocal array. b. paprovides. c. pitch. d. rate. e. inflection Answer B

According to your textbook, "uh," "er," "um," and comparable expressions in a public speech are referred to as

a. vocal fillers. b. signarticles. c. intocountries. d. vocalized pasupplies. e. inflections. Answer D

Changes in a speaker’s rate, pitch, and also volume are described as

a. vocal direction. b. vocal credibility. c. vocal pronunciation. d. vocal contact. e. vocal array. Answer E

Forming certain speech sounds crisply and also distinctly is called

a. verbalization. b. articulation. c. vocalized pamaking use of. d. pronunciation. e. intocountry. ANSWER B

According to your textbook, saying "dunno" rather of "don’t know" is an error in

a. accent. b. articulation. c. vocalization. d. intocountry. e. emphasis. Answer B

According to your textbook, saying "didja" instead of "did you" is an error in

a. vocalization. b. intonation. c. focus. d. accent. e. articulation Answer E

According to your textbook, saying "pasghetti" rather of "spaghetti" is an error in

a. articulation. b. summary. c. intonation. d. pronunciation. e. inflection. Answer A

According to your textbook, saying "Feb-u-ary" instead of "Feb-ru-ary" is an error in

a. articulation. b. pronunciation. c. summary. d. intocountry. e. inflection. Answer B

Carl’s mom is from England also and calls oregano a "herb," but his father is from the U.S. and also calls it an "erb." According to your textbook, this distinction in exactly how the word sounds is a issue of

a. inflection. b. enunciation. c. individual option. d. intocountry. e. language Answer E

According to your textbook, once people in one area of the country say "warter," while world in an additional area of the nation say "water," the difference is a matter of

a. inflection. b. verbalization. c. language. d. enunciation. e. intocountry. Answer C

According to your textbook, once people in one area of the country say "worsh," while world in another area of the nation say "wash," the distinction is a matter of

a. inflection. b. verbalization. c. enunciation. d. intocountry. e. dialect. Answer E

What does your textbook say about speech dialects?

a. Most languages have dialects. b. Dialects are typically based on neighborhood or ethnic speech patterns. c. No language is naturally better or worse than an additional language. d. every one of the over e. a and also b just ANSWER D

Nonverbal communication includes a speaker’s

a. gestures. b. eye contact. c. rate of speech. d. every one of the above. e. a and also b just ANSWER E

Nonverbal communication is based upon a speaker’s

a. language. b. vocal delivery. c. bodily actions. d. all of the above. e. b and c only Answer C

What does your textbook advise concerning the usage of gestures in a speech?

a. Gestures must be suited to the audience and also occasion. b. Speakers should have actually a vast variety of graceful gestures. c. Gestures have to appear organic and also spontaneous. d. all of the above e. a and c just Answer C

The examine of bodily activity and gestures is component of a subject called

a. cybernetics. b. kinetics. c. cryogenics. d. kinesics. e. cryonics. ANSWER D

__________ is the study of body activities as a type of interaction.

a. Kinesics b. Gesturals c. Physiography d. Anatomics e. Mimetics Answer A

Sandra is providing a presentation in her physics course and also is worried around what she must execute with her hands. Which of the complying with references would she uncover in your textbook?

a. Gesture towards the audience through an open up palm in the time of the arrival. b. Hold your hands tightly in front of you to proccasion distracting gestures. c. Focus on communicating, and your gestures will certainly normally take treatment of themselves. d. all of the above e. a and also c just Answer C

Ivory will be giving a presentation for her agency to a group of prospective customers at an worldwide trade show, and also she is deciding what to wear. According to your textbook, which of the complying with statements around the function of individual appearance in speech-making need to she keep in mind once making her decision?

a. A speaker’s individual appearance must be in keeping with the occasion of the speech. b. Research has actually shown that bright-colored apparel has actually an extra favorable affect on listeners. c. In the majority of cases, listeners’ attitudes are not influenced by the way a speaker is dressed. d. every one of the over e. a and also b only ANSWER A

In which of the complying with cases will certainly the individual appearance of the speaker have an impact on the audience?

a. a politician presenting a campaign speech b. a service executive offering a financial report c. a professor offering a lecture d. every one of the above e. a and b only Answer D

What does your textbook say around eye contact for public speakers who address audiences in the United States?

a. To show up credible and reputable, a speaker have to gaze intently at one section of the audience. b. In classroom speeches, it is many essential to keep secure eye contact through the instructor. c. Speakers need to look at the audience about 80 to 90 percent of the moment they are talking. d. Speakers who develop strong eye contact through the audience lose credibility as a result. e. Even with a big audience, engaging the eyes of each perkid is preferable to scanning the audience in general. ANSWER C

Throughout her speech on malpractice insurance, the head of the local branch of the Amerideserve to Medical Association continuously avoided making eye contact through her audience. According to study on the role of nonverbal interaction in public speaking, the audience was likely to perceive her as

a. insincere. b. trustworthy. c. inproficient. d. credible. e. incontinual Answer A

What advice does your textbook provide for practicing speech delivery?

a. Concentprice on getting regulate of the concepts rather of discovering the speech word for word. b. Practice your speech in front of a mirror to check for eye call and also distracting mannerisms. c. Put shipment cues on your speaking outline to remind you wright here to pausage, slow down, and also the prefer. d. every one of the above e. a and c only Answer D

What advice does your textbook provide for practicing speech delivery?

a. Give your speech to friends and also household members. b. Practice delivering your speech with your visual aids. c. Concentprice on discovering your speech word for word. d. every one of the over e. a and also b only Answer E

What advice does your textbook provide for practicing speech delivery?

a. Record the speech to check exactly how it sounds. b. Prepare a speaking outline at the end of your rehearsal procedure. c. Try to limit yourself to a single practice session. d. every one of the above e. a and also c just Answer A

What does your textbook recommfinish as the initially action of practicing delivery?

a. Record your speech and also listen to it so you have the right to refine your shipment. b. Prepare your speaking outline so it is brief and also easy to review at a glance. c. Go via your preparation outline aloud to check out if what is composed works orally. d. Rehearse your speech in front of a mirror to check your body language. ANSWER D

What does your textbook recommend about the last step of practicing shipment for a speech?

a. Listen to a tape of the speech and also make last-minute transforms in it. b. Practice the speech in front of a mirror to examine your body language. c. Prepare your speaking outline so it is brief and also basic to check out at a glance. d. Rehearse under conditions as cshed as possible to the actual speech situation. e. Time yourself as you exercise the speech out loud and also as you usage visual aids. Answer D

When approaching the lectern and also start your speech, you should

a. start instantly so your audience does not become impatient. b. produce a bond through the audience by acknowledging your nervousness. c. create eye call with the audience before you begin to speak. d. all of the above. e. a and b only. ANSWER C

When you gain to the lectern at the start of a speech, you should

a. take time to arrange your notes just how you want them. b. develop a bond with the audience by acknowledging your nervousness. c. stand also quietly and also wait to make certain everyone is paying attention. d. all of the above. e. a and also c only. Answer A

As your textbook describes, as soon as preparing for a question-and-answer session, you should

a. anticipate possible inquiries. b. create out your answers in full. c. exercise the delivery of your answers. d. all of the above. e. a and also c just. Answer E

When conducting a question-and-answer session, you should

a. enable each questioner to ask as many kind of followup questions as they wish. b. attempt to bluff your way with once faced with a question you can’t answer. c. straight your answers primarily to the audience all at once. d. all of the above. e. a and b only. Answer C

When conducting a question-and-answer session, you should

a. respond to hostile questions in a hostile manner. b. watch the session as another possibility to communicate your ideas. c. enable each questioner to ask as many followup concerns as they wish. d. every one of the above. e. b and c just. Answer B

Which of the following are discussed by your textbook as guidelines for regulating a question-and-answer session?

a. Direct answers to the whole audience. b. Be hoswarm and also straight-forward. c. Stay on track. d. all of the above. e. a and b only. ANSWER D

The Dean of Students is introducing a brand-new campus policy on alcohol usage. After the presentation, he will certainly respond to concerns from students, regional inhabitants, and also reporters. To prepare for this question-and-answer session, the Dean should

a. ask his staff to anticipate potential questions. b. create out answers to potential concerns. c. exercise the distribution of his answers. d. every one of the above. e. a and b just. Answer D