Date & Last Updated: This information reflects 2020 and was released from C2ER in January, 2021; this is the the majority of existing data available.

You are watching: Cost of living in new bern nc


The price of living index is based on a national average of 100. For instance, if the expense of living is 90, then it is 10% reduced than average. If the price of living is 110, then it is 10% greater than average. The breakdvery own for each index is as follows: products & solutions (33%), groceries (13%), wellness care (5%), real estate (30%), transport (9%) and utilities (10%). If the expense of living information was unavailable for this city, approximates based upon nearby cities were used.
IndexNew BernNorth CarolinaNational
Cost of living9795100
Goods & Services102100100
Groceries9898100
Health care107108100
Housing8485100
Transportation10898100
Utilities10398100

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K$600K$700K$800K$900K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$4M$5M$10M$20M $50K$100K$150K$200K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K$600K$700K$800K$900K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$4M$5M$10M$20MNo Max $0$500$750$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000 $500$750$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000No Max Bedrooms 1+ Bedrooms 2+ Bedrooms 3+ Bedrooms 4+ Bedrooms Bathrooms 1+ Bathrooms 2+ Bathrooms 3+ Bathrooms 4+ Bathrooms Search

Key findings

The price of living in New Bern is 3% lower than the national average North Carolina general sales taxation is 7% lower than the national average North Carolina state earnings taxation is 113% better than the nationwide average


How would you rate the expense of living in New Bern?Excellent. Goods, services and real estate are all extremely affordable.Good. Most items and services are affordable.Poor. Everypoint is even more expensive than I"d prefer.Awful. You"ll need to take out a loan to live here.
Write a review to offer others even more indevelopment around this area.

See more: Which Of The Following Is Incorrect Concerning A Noncontributory Group Plan ?

Is the expense of living boosting or decreasing in New Bern?Decreasing promptly. Costs are dropping at a quick rate.Decreasing steadily. Costs of goods and also services are declining.Increasing steadily. Prices are enhancing, yet at a reasonable price.Increasing promptly. I can badepend store up via the enhancing prices.
Here are the ideal locations to live in North CarolinaThese are the 10 the majority of affordable cities in North CarolinaTop 10 cities in North Carolina through the ideal education system10 Best cities in North Carolina for employment